STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA INS MANDOVI GOA

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WAS AWARDED BY KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS

 

SCIENCE TOPPERS (CLASS XII)

 

SR.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

TOTAL MARKS

PERCENTAGE

1

REA ROSETTA FERNANDES

477 / 500

95.4

2

C AJAY KUMAR

474 / 500

94.8

 

10 CGPA IN CLASS X

 

SR.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

1

AKSHADA SANDEEP BANDEKAR

2

ANAMIKA DABAS

3

ARCHIT PAREEK

4

DEEPSEE PRADEEP SALGAONKAR

5

K RATNAGIRI MANIKANDAN

6

M P SHREESH BHAT

7

RAJVARDHAN DINKAR YADAV

8

T SELVA SANJANA

 

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WAS AWARDED BY CBSE BOARD TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENT FOR SCORING 100% IN MATHEMATICS

SR.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

TOTAL MARKS

PERCENTAGE

1

C AJAY KUMAR

474 / 500

94.8

 

 

 

Students Council Members (2017-18)

 

School captains:

School captain boys:

Tanishq Yadav-XII A

School captain girls:

Isha kalangutkar-XII A

 

 

School discipline captains boys:

Swarnil Sinha-XIIA

School discipline captain girls:

Mansi Remje-XIIA

 

 

School CCA captain boys:

Jash Bhatt-XIIB

School CCA captain girls:

Sakshi Borkar-XIIA

 

 

School Sports captain boys:

Vivek Menon-XIIB

School Sports captain girls:

Sushmita Singh-XIIB

 

 

School cleanliness captain boys:

Sanjeet Shahapurkar-XIIB

School cleanliness captain girls:

Samiksha Rajpurohit-XIIB

 

 

 

 

School vice-captains:

School vice-captain boys:

Archit Pareek-XIB

School vice-captain girls:

Deepsee Salgaonkar-XIA

 

 

School discipline vice-captains boys:

Manikandan K-XIA

School discipline  vice-captain girls:

Akshada Bandekar-XIA

 

 

School CCA  vice-captain boys:

Anish Kulkarni-XIA

School CCA  vice-captain girls:

Vaishnavi Bharti-XIA

 

 

School Sports  vice-captain boys:

Rajvardhan Yadav-XIA

School Sports  vice-captain girls:

Purva Sapre-XIA

 

 

School cleanliness  vice-captain boys:

Samarth Mandrekar-XIA

School cleanliness  vice-captain girls:

Mansi Deshpande-XIA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Achievements 2017-18

English Calligraphy Secondary Section

Date

24/6/2017

Class

6th A/B

Position

Name

1st

Sundar Mahalingam

2nd

Mrunal Padgaonkar

3rd

Soujanya Wadagavi

 

 

Class

7th A/B

Position

Name

1st

Vaishnavi Jinka

2nd

 Mahika Harmalkar

3rd

Ayush Bhatt

 

 

Class

8th A/B

Position

Name

1st

Soumya Sree

2nd

Rupanshi Soni

3rd

Sandra George

Class

9th A/B

Position

Name

1st

Srinivas Paste

2nd

Anchal Yadav

3rd

Shashi Raj

 

 

Class

10th A/B

Position

Name

1st

Akanksha Gole 10 A

2nd

Nicole D'souza 10A

3rd

M.Sivani 10A

4th

Tahira Mansoor 10A

Class

11th A & B

Position

Name

1st

Anish Kulkarni

2nd

Y.Vaibhavi

3rd

Purva Sapre

 

 

ART COMPETITION

Date

15/04/2017

Position

 Name

Class 

6th A/B

1st

Sanjana

2nd

Durva

3rd

Kusum

3rd

Vansh

 

 

Class

7th A/B

1st

Jovil

2nd

Mahika Harmalkar

3rd

Udita Singh

 

 

Class

8th A/B

1st

Rupanshi

2nd

Soumya Sree

3rd

Kush Kanthamraju

 

 

Class

9th A/B

1st

Chaitrali Volvoikar

2nd

Shruti Sharma

3rd

Rohit

 

 

Class

10th A/B

1st

Sharvaree

2nd

Tahira Mansoor

2nd

Aditya Karande

3rd

Sharon Rodrigues

3rd

Nicole D'souza

 

 

SOLO SONG COMPETITION

Date

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

 Aakash      8A

2nd

Parvati Nair  6 B

3rd

Mahika Harmalkar  7A

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

 Sharvaree  10 A

2nd

Sonali Lingwat  10 A

3rd

Jessica gomes 10 B

 

 

SANSKRIT RECITATION COMPETITION

 

Date

15 /07/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

Tushar Kudchimath 7 B

2nd

Aatrey Bhide 7B

2nd

Kabir Bapat 6B

3rd

Uma Naik 7A

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

M Sivani 10 A

2nd

Akanksha Gole 10 A

3rd

Akshada Bandekar11A

 

 

ENGLISH EXTEMPORE COMPETITION

 

Date 22 /07/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

Nidhi Kanthamraju 7 A

2nd

Nandini Rangekar 7 A

3rd

Siddhi Nagvekar 7 A

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

Deepsee Salgaonkar 11 A

2nd

Aditi Mascarenhas 10 B

3rd

Srinivas Paste 9 B

 

 

ENGLISH DEBATE COMPETITION

 

Date 19 /08/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

Somay Naik 8 B

2nd

Anvesh Bandekar 8 B

3rd

Nandini Rangekar 7 A

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

Deepsee Salgaonkar 11 A

2nd

Jerin Abraham 12 B

3rd

Sharvil Naik 9 B

 

 

HINDI DEBATE COMPETITION

 

Date 19 /08/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

 Anvesh Bandekar 8 B

2nd

Madhav  8 A

3rd

Aakash 8 A

 

 

 

SENIORS

1ST

Sanjana 10B

2nd

Sharvil 9 B

3rd

Ayush 9A

 

 

 

SANSKRIT WEEK

 

Date        3/8/2017-10/8/2017

 

 

 

SHLOKA

1st

Kabir 6B

2nd

Aatrey 7B

3rd

Pranav 7B

 

 

 

GROUP SONG (JUNIORS)

1st

Anvesh

 

Rushank

 

Sumukh

 

Janvi

 

Noor Fatima

 

Samrudhi

 

Sanidhi

 

Annjo

 

 

2nd

Akash

 

Aditi

 

Saesha

 

Chaitanaya

 

Akshit

 

Riya

 

Tushar. K

 

 

3rd

Uma

 

Bhumika

 

Nandini

 

Malika

 

Nidhi

 

Mahika. H

 

 

 

QUIZ (JUNIORS)

1st

Raman

2nd

Ashoka

3rd

Tagore

 

 

 

GROUP SONG (SENIORS)

1st

Shivani

 

Akansha

 

Ritika

 

Sharvaree

 

Aditya. K

 

Suraj

 

 

2nd

Ayush . P

 

Smruti.T

 

Anjall .D

 

Sanjana

 

 

3rd

Harshada

 

Tanisha

 

Navya

 

Gaurav

 

Aditi

 

Harsh

 

Prithvi

 

Gauravi

 

Riya

 

Shefali

 

Meenakshi

 

Shruti

 

Anchall

 

 

 

Shloka (seniors)

1st

M. Sivani

2nd

Aysush Pathak

3rd

Sharvil Naik

 

 

 

Quiz (seniors)

1st

Raman

2nd

Tagore

3rd

Shivaji

 

 

 

GROUP SONG

 

Date  8/09/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

Aakash

 

Saesha

 

Akshada

 

Tushar

 

Soumya

 

Sidhi

 

Jessica

 

 

2nd

Lubna

 

Sandra

 

Vaidehi

 

Shivangi

 

Vinashree

 

Nazeeda

 

Tanvi

 

Pavan

 

 

3rd

Saniya

 

Rohan

 

Mahika

 

Siya

 

Saniya

 

Sanbana

 

Parvathi

 

Aatrey

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

Purva

 

Sharvaree

 

Tanisha

 

Sonali

 

Utkarsh

 

Aniket

 

Petrina

 

Swarupa

 

 

2nd

Gauri

 

Vedang

 

Gayatri

 

Gauri

 

Jessica

 

Harish

 

Anjelica

 

Sriniwas

 

 

3rd

Anish

 

Sonali

 

Akshada

 

Akanksha

 

Tosha

 

Tahira

 

Nicole

 

Priyan

 

 

 

SOLO SONG

 

Date  13/09/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

Mahika  Harmalkar 7 A

2nd

Aaksh Choudary 8A

3rd

Shivangi Patel 6B

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

Sharvaree Sonurlekar 10A

2nd

Sonali Lingawat 10A

3rd

Harshada Nikam 9 A

 

 

 

HINDI POEM RECITATION

 

Date  15/09/2017

 

 

 

JUNIORS

1st

Kabir 6 A

2nd

Aditi 8A

3rd

Uma 7A

 

 

 

SENIORS

1st

Shashiraj 9 A

2nd

Ishani 11A

3rd

Shriniwas 9 B

 

 

 

 

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA INS MANDOVI GOA

 

Achievements 2013-14 (updated on 1.11.2013)

Sr.No

Date

Name of the student

 Competition

Organised by

Category

Prize

Sep-13

1

12.09.2013

Ojas k. Karapurkar

25m freestyle

Lotlikar swimming comp.   

Toddlers

First

2

 

Dharini M. Shetti

50m freestyle

Lotlikar swimming comp.   

 Group III

Second

3

 

Dharini M. Shetti

 50m Butterfly

Lotlikar swimming comp.   

 Group III

Second

4

 

 Akshata K.

 50m Butterfly

Lotlikar swimming comp.   

 Group III

First

5

 

 

 50m Butterfly

Lotlikar swimming comp.   

 Group III

First

6

13.09.2013

Ashwini J. Mascaranhas

Boys Group B

Modern Pentathlon Asso. India

Group 15-16 Years

   5th (National)

Oct-13

7

22.10.2013

5 Students

Hindi Skit

KVS(@ Vasco No. 1)

Cluster level SST ex.

First

8

 

8 Students

Gr. Dance

KVS(@ Vasco No. 1)

Cluster level SST ex.

Second

9

 

2 Students

Quiz

KVS(@ Vasco No. 1)

Cluster level SST ex.

Second

10

 

 4 Students

Background singing

KVS(@ Vasco No. 1)

Cluster level SST ex.

Second

11

 

8 Students

Group Song

KVS(@ Vasco No. 1)

Cluster level SST ex.

Third

12

22.10.2013

 5 Students

Sc. Ex.

KVS (NAL Bengaluru)

Regional Level

Participation

13

 

2 Students

Sc. Quiz

KVS (NAL Bengaluru)

Regional Level

Participation

14

24.10.2013

8 Students

21st National Children  Sc.Congress

KVS, DRDO, Bengaluru

Regional Level

Participation

15

28.10.2013

Ashwini J. Mascaranhas

 4x 100m Relay

Bengaluru

Regional Level

 1st  (500Rs.)

16

 

 

100 m Butterfly

Bengaluru

Regional Level

1st (2500Rs.)

17

 

 

4x100m Freestyle Relay

Bengaluru

Regional Level

1st(500Rs.)

18

 

 

50m Butterfly

Bengaluru

Regional Level

2nd (2000Rs.)

19

 

 

50m BackStroke

Bengaluru

Regional Level

2nd (2000Rs.)

20

28.10.2013

 Purva Sapre

Rope Skipping

KVS

National

4th position

21

28.10.2013

 Sairaj

400m Freestyle Under 17

KVS

National

Participation

22

12.11.2013

Sharon Rodrigues

Drawing Comp.

Power grid India

 

 2nd (8000 Rs.)

 

  Mast.Deepak Gopalan bagged Boronze medal in SGFI Chess

  Times scholar Scholarship worth 5 Lakhs bagged by Mast.Mangesh Sonawane.

  Vidyalaya secured more than Rs.25,000/- prizes, gifts and Magazine Subscription in Science Olympiad Foundation Awards.

  124 students bagged Financial literacy programme merit certificates.

  Mast.Rajanala Samyak achieved first rank Gold medal,Gifts,One year Knowledge Magazine subscription and Rs.5000/- in International English Olympiad.

  Mast.Mangesh Sonawane bagged second rank Silver medal, Gifts,One year Knowledge Magazine subscription and Rs.2500/- in International English Olympiad.

  Quizz club members secured prizes and top positions in RBI Quiz final Round,Navy Quiz, Limca Quiz, Health Quiz etc.

 

 

02/11/2012

Achievements of Mast.Mangesh,XII A ,Click below link for reading Times of India.

http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2012-11-01/goa/34856927_1_arnav-class-ix-porvorim

 

S.No

Date

Name

Class

Competition

Conducted By

Level

Category

Position

1.

23/4/12

Siddhant Porob

X A

Capture Goa Photography Contest

Creative Impressions

Goa State Level

Open to all

1st Prize Rs 3000/-Cash Award

2

23/4/12

Dharini Shetty

IV A

2nd Invitational All Goa age group aquatic meet

Macaxna Youth Cultural Sports club

State Level

50 mts Freestyle

100mts Freestyle

200 mts Individual Medley

50 mts Backstroke

50 mts Butterfly

50mts Breaststroke

Best Winner trophy

1st (Group 4)

1st

 

1st

 

 

1st

 

1st

 

2nd

 

3.

23/4/12

Mithila Karapurkar

IV B

2nd Invitational All Goa age group aquatic meet

Macaxna Youth Cultural Sports club

State Level

50 mts Backstroke

50 mts Butterfly

50 mts Freestyle

100 mts Individual Medley

Best Winner Trophy

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

 

4.

23/4/12

Akshata Karapurkar

VII B

2nd Invitational All Goa age group aquatic meet

Macaxna Youth Cultural Sports club

State Level

100 mts Freestyle

50 mts Freestyle

200mts Individual medley

100 mts Butterfly

2nd

 

2nd

 

3rd

 

 

1st

5.

2/5/12

Purva Sapre

VI B

Best Star Performers Award 2011-12

Siddhakala Dance Institute & Events

State Level

Open to all

Best Star Performers Award 2011-12

6.

3/5/12

Ria Kamble

III A

Best Star Performers Award 2011-12

Siddhakala Dance Institute & Events

State Level

Open to all

Best Star Performers Award 2011-12

7.

3/5/12

Samay Naik

III B

9th National Abacus & Mental Arithmetic Competition

-

National Level

-

4th Runner up

8.

27/6/12

Sankruti

III A

Annual Day

Siddhakala Dance Institute & Events

State Level

 

2nd

9.

27/6/12

Purnima Shetty

V B

2nd Invitational All Goa age group aquatic meet

Macaxna Youth Cultural Sports club

State Level

 

Participation certificate

10.

27/6/12

Dharini Shetty

IV A

2nd Invitational All Goa age group aquatic meet

Macaxna Youth Cultural Sports club

State Level

 

Participation certificate

11.

27/6/12

Dharini Shetty

IV A

24th Goa State Junior & Sub-Junior Aquatic Championship

Fatorda Swiming Pool Users’ Club

State Level

50m Butterfly

50m Breaststroke

200m Individual Medley

50m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

1st

2nd

 

1st

 

 

1st

2nd

Individual Trophy for Girls Group IV

12

28/6/12

Samuel Abraham

VIII B

2nd National Karate-Do Championship 2012

Shotokan Karate-Do, Goa

National Level

Kata

Kumite

Bronze

Silver

13

28/6/12

Sheldon Abraham

VII A

2nd National Karate-Do Championship 2012

Shotokan Karate-Do, Goa

National Level

Kata

Kumite

Silver

Bronze

14

28/6/12

Ashwin Mascarenhas

VIII A

24th Goa State Junior & Sub-Junior Aquatic Championship

Fatorda Swiming Pool Users’ Club

State Level

50m Butterfly

200m Backstroke

100m Backstroke

100m Butterfly

2nd

1st

 

3rd

 

2nd

15

28/6/12

Avedika Arudra

V

2nd International English Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

International Level

2nd IEO

Rank 259

& a T-Shirt

16

28/6/12

Ashwin Mascarenhas

VII

2nd International English Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

International Level

2nd IEO

Rank 417 & a T-Shirt

17

28/6/12

Amanda Viegas

VIII

2nd International English Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

International Level

2nd IEO

Rank 341 & a T-Shirt

18

28/6/12

Abhishek Chawan

XII

2nd International English Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

International Level

2nd IEO

Rank 395 & a T-Shirt

19

28/6/12

Rajanala Samyak

IX A

2nd International English Olympiad

11th National Cyber Olympiad

14th National Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

International Level

2nd IEO

11th NCO

14th NSO

Rank 421

Rank 205

Rank 353

& 3 T-Shirts

20

9/7/12

Yashrih Rapka

VII B

All goa Drawing Competition

Sakhal Paper Ltd. Gomantak

State Level

Junior

2nd Prlace

21

9/7/12

Suchith prabhu

X A

All goa Drawing Competition

Sakhal Paper Ltd. Gomantak

State Level

Senior

Consolation

22

9/7/12

Sushri Suman

III A

All goa Drawing Competition

Sakhal Paper Ltd. Gomantak

State Level

Primary

Consolation

23

9/7/12

Janhavi Valh

II B

All goa Drawing Competition

Sakhal Paper Ltd. Gomantak

State Level

Primary

Consolation

24

9/7/12

John Joseph

V A

All goa Drawing Competition

Sakhal Paper Ltd. Gomantak

State Level

Primary

Consolation

25

20/7/12

Sanidhi

III B

Ninnitee annual Dance & aards

Sddhakala Dance Institute

Stat Level

Junior

Apprciation trophy

26

27/7/12

Anshule Mahale

Raghavendra B.

Siddharth Nunes

XII A

 

XI B

 

XI A

Olympic Quiz Competition

Rotary Club of Panaji

Inter School

Higher Secondary Students(XI-XII)

4th Position

Trophy

Certificate
Cash prize
Gift hamper worth Rs1000

27

14/8/12

Simran Khadilkar

VIII A

Lemon & Spoon

Show cycling

Penha De Franhas

Panchayat

V – X class
VIII – X class

1st Position

1st Position

28

14/8/12

Purva Sapre

VI B

Fancy Dress
Dahi eating

Penhe De Franhas

Panchayat

IV – VI Class

VI – VI class

1st Position

1st position

29

22/8/12

Atyx

VII B

Karate

Shotokan Karate Academy of India

Inter-Dojo

Kata Under 13 – Boys

Kumite Under 13 - Boys

1st position

 

2nd position

30.

22/8/12

Ajax

IX B

 

Karate

Shotokan Karate Academy of India

Inter-Dojo

Kata under 15 – Boys

Kumite Under 15 - Boys

2nd Position

 

2nd Position

31.

22/8/12

Sai Kumar

X B

Karate

Shotokan Karate Academy of India

Inter-Dojo

Kata Under 17 - Boys

1st Position

32.

27/8/12

Sheldon Abaham

VII A

2nd Inter-Dojo Karate Championship

Shotokan Karate Academy

Under 13

Kumite

Brown & Black Belt

Kata

2n Position

 

 

3rd Position

33.

27/8/12

Samuel Abraham

VIII B

2nd Inter-Dojo Karate Championship

Shotokan Karate Academy

Under 13

Kumite

Katha (Team Event)

1st Position

2nd Positon

34.

28/8/12

Siddharth Sabya Sanchi

X B

KVS Regional Sports Meet

KVS

Regional Level ( Under 17)

Javelin Throw

Discuss Throw

3rd position

3rd Position

35.

1/9/12

Siddarth Nunes

XI A

KVS Regional Sports Meet

KVS

Regional Level ( Under 19)

Lawn Tennis

3rd Position

36.

25/9/12

Ayush Kanyal

 

KVS Regional Sports Meet

KVS

Regional Level ( Under 14)

Badminton

Participation certificate

37.

25/9/12

Rishi Phaye

X A

KVS Regional Sports Meet

KVS

Regional Level ( Under 17)

Badminton

Participation certificate

38.

25/9/12

Shameek D’Silva

VII A

LIC Drawing Competition

LIC

 

Insurance Week 56th Year Celebration

Special Prize

39.

25/9/12

Sahil Yadav

VII B

LIC Drawing Competition

LIC

 

Insurance Week 56th Year Celebration

Special Prize

40.

26/9/12

Purva Sapre

VI B

Fancy Dress

Porvorim Shree Ganesh Savvajanik Ganeshotsav Mandal

State Level

Senior

1st Position Cash Prize Rs1100/-

41.

26/9/12

Chaitanya Sapre

III A

Fancy Dress

Porvorim Shree Ganesh Savvajanik Ganeshotsav Mandal

State Level

Junior

Second Consolation

Rs500/-

42

27/9/12

Shayoni Mitra

VIII B

St. Xavier’s Speech Competition

(Hindi)

St. Xaviers College Golden Jubilee Celebration

Inter – School

Higher Secondary

1st Consolation Hindi Book

43.

27/9/12

Akshatha

VIII A

St. Xavier’s Speech Competition

(Hindi)

St. Xaviers College Golden Jubilee Celebration

Inter – School

Higher Secondary

1st Consolation Hindi Book

44.

3/10/112

Siddhant Porob

X A

All India Open Karate Championship - 2012

Japan Shotokan Association India

National Level

15-16 years

(Brown/Black)

 

2nd place, Silver Medal

45.

3/10/112

Sheldon Abhraham

VII A

All India Open Karate Championship - 2012

Japan Shotokan Association India

National Level

11-12 years

(Black/Brown)

1st Place, Gold Medal

46.

3/10/112

Samuel Monteriro

VI A

Treasure Hunt

Holy Family Church, Porvorim, Goa

 

 

1st Place, Rs200 Cash Award

Gift voucher Rs300/-

47.

3/10/112

 

 

All India Open Karate Championship - 2012

Japan Shotokan Association India

National Level

7-8 years

Kata

Kumite

3rd Place – Bronze Medal

3rd Place – Bronze Medal

48.

5/10/12

1. Saish Parshekar
2. Shannen Fortes
3. Sumeet Maladkar
4. Kriti Harsha
5. Rajat Shinde
6. Mr. Kishore Kumar

X B

 

X B

X A

X A

X B

Goa CMS Vatavaran Biodiversity Film Festival Forum

Goa CMS vatavaran

 

 

Participation Certificate

49.

8/10/12

Siddharth Sabya Sanchi

X B

Atheletics

KVS Bangalore Region

Regional Level

Under 17 Boys

Javelin Throw

Discus Throw

Shot Put

 

3rd Place

3rd Place

Participation certificate

50.

8/10/12

Jeron Jaison

IX B

Atheletics

KVS Bangalore Region

Regional Level

Under 17 Boys

100m Hurdles

100m Run

800m Run

 

Participation Certificate(3)

51.

8/10/12

Ashish Kumar

X A

Atheletics

KVS Bangalore Region

Regional Level

Under 17 Boys

200m Sprint

400m Sprint

Participation Certificate(2)

52.

10/10/12

Chinmay Nayak

X B

Limca Book of Records Quiz ‘12

Derek O’ Brien Association

Inter-School

10th Above

1st runner-up

Silver Medal

53.

10/10/12

Vedang Acharya

X A

Limca Book of Records Quiz ‘12

Derek O’ Brien Association

Inter-School

10th Above

Participation Certificate

54.

10/10/12

Akram Ali

X A

Limca Book of Records Quiz ‘12

Derek O’ Brien Association

Inter-School

10th Above

Participation Certificate

55.

10/10/12

B. Raghavendra

XI B

Limca Book of Records Quiz ‘12

Derek O’ Brien Association

Inter-School

10th Above

Participation Certificate

56.

10/10/12

Siddharth Nunes

XI A

Limca Book of Records Quiz ‘12

Derek O’ Brien Association

Inter-School

10th Above

Participation Certificate

57.

17/10/12

Aditya Phadte

IX A

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

58.

17/10/12

Sumedh Joshi

IX A

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

59.

17/10/12

Shivam Tiwari

IX A

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

60.

17/10/12

Aditya Patki

IX A

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

61

17/10/12

Suraj Raju

IX A

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

62.

17/10/12

Anand Kumar

IX B

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

63.

17/10/12

Vaibhav Mehta

IX B

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

64.

17/10/12

Y. Krishna Praneet

IX B

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

65.

17/10/12

Ankit Kumar

 

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

66.

17/10/12

Jeron Kaison

IX B

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

67.

17/10/12

Vishesh Vernekar

IX B

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

68.

17/10/12

Siddharth Ishwar

IX B

Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts

KVS Bambolim Camp

Regional Level

Dwitya Sopan

Participation Certificate

69.

18/10/12

Manthan Angadi

IX A

All India Karate Tournament

Japan Shotokan Association India

National Level

15-16 yars

Trophy for Team winning most medals

70.

15/10/12

Tripti Jha Kriti Harsha Karthikey
ChaudharyAnushka Arudra Nitish Yadav

 

Hindi Skit

KVS Banglore Region

Regional Level

 

Participation Certificate

71.

16/10/12

Sairaj Shirodkar

 

Swimming

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level

Under 14

400m freestyle

100m freestyle
4X100m relay

 

3rd Place

3rd Place

2nd Place

72.

16/10/12

Akram Ali

X A

Swimming

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level

Under 17

Participation Certificate

73.

16/10/12

Rohit Yadav

X A

Swimming

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level

Under 17

4X100m relay


1st Place gold Medal

74.

16/10/12

Ashwin Mascarenhas

 

Swimming

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level

Under 17
50m butterfly
100m Butterfly
100m butterfly


3rd Place
2nd Place
2nd Place

Qualified for SGFI

75.

18/10/12

Akshata Karapurkar

 

Swimming

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level

Under 14

50m Butterfly
100m butterfly
100m freestyle

4x100m medley relay

4x100m freestyle realy

 

 

1st Place

3rd

3rd

1st

 

3rd

Qualified for SGFI

76.

18/10/12

Dharani Shetty

 

Swimming

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level & SGFI

Under 14

50m Butterfly
100m Butterfly

 

2nd Place
3rd Place

Qualified for SGFI

77.

24/10/12

Akhilesh Dessai

X A

Rope Skipping

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghatan

National Level

Under 17
Endurance 3 Minutes


2nd place

78.

13/8/12

Mahami Bhat

X B

Bharatnatyam

Goa State Cultural Association

Taluka

 

1st place

79.

13/8/12

Sakshi Borkar

 

Bharatnatyam

Goa State Cultural Association

Taluka

 

3rd Place

80.

5/11/12

Mangesh Sonawane

XII

Times Scholar

Times Of India

National

Among Top 105 students from all over India

One Among Top 20
5 Lakh Scholarship
Medal, Books, T-Shirt, Bag

81.

5/11/12

Samruddhi
Yugal

Akshata
Navmi
Deepak

X A

IX A

VIII A

X B

IX B

National Children’s Science Congress

KVS Regional

Regional Level

Senior/ Junior

Participation Certificate

82.

5/11/12

Mrs. R. Radhamani

Mrs. Anushree
Mr. Sreejith

PGT(Bio)

PGT(chem.)

PGT(CS)

National Children’s Science Congress

KVS Regional

Regional Level

 

Appreciation Certificate

83

15/11/201212

Sunetra

IX A

40th KVS Regional Level Science Exhibition

KVS Regional

Regional Level

Senior

Second Prize

84

27/11/2012

Mast.Samuel Abraham

Mast.Sheldon Abraham

VIIIA

 

VII A

International Japan Karate Association

International

International

Junior

Black Belt

85

04/12/2012

Mast.Abhay Shetty

VIII

KVS Regional Sports Meet

Regional

Regional

Under 14 Table Tennis

7th Position

86

05/12/2012

Mast.Deepak Gopalan

Ku.Deepikar Giridhar

IX B

 

IX A

KVS National

KVS National

KVS National

 

Qualified for SGFI

87

11/12/2012

NASA Olympiad : 19 students bagged medals and 53 out of 58 students qualified for second level exam.

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.No

Date

Name

Class

Competition

Conducted By

Level

Category

Position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF MENTIONABLE ACHIVEMENTS 2011-12

 

Event

Participant

Remarks

1. 42nd National KVS Sports Meet Girls 2011

1) Michelle Rodrigues

 

2) Akshata Karapurkar

2 Bronze

 

1 Silver, 2 Bronze

2. 42nd National KVS Sports Meet Boys 2011

1) Ashwin Mascerenhas

 

 

2) Rohit Yadav

 

 

3) Sairaj Shirodkar

 

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, Selected for SGFI

 

1 Gold, 2 Silver, Selected for SGFI

 

1 Silver

3. Directorate of Youth & Sports Affairs – Secondary Schools Sport Competition

1) Dharini Shetty

 

2) Poornima Shetty

 

3) Akshata Karapurkar

 

4) Mithika Karapurkar

4 Gold, 1 Silver

 

1 Bronze

 

3 Silver, 2 Bronze

 

1 Silver, 4 Bronze

4. National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) 2011

1) Atharv Joshi

 

2) Samyak R

Awarded Scholarship

 

Awarded Scholarship

5. KVS National Level SST Debate Competition

1) Aishani Chakraborty

1st in Regional Level, Selected for National Level

6. KVS National level SST Exhibition

1) Chinmay Naik

 

2) Rahi Shetye

 

3) Aishani Chakraborty

National Level

 

National Level

 

National Level

7. 42nd National KVS Sports Meet Boys 2011

1) Deepak Gopalan

Chess – Selected for SGFI

8. NSTSE 2011

1) Samyak R

 

2) Shreyas Shenoy

 

3) Atharv Joshi

AIR – 396

 

AIR – 229

 

AIR - 640

9. Goa Vidyaprasarak Mandal’s All Goa Swimming Championship

1) Akshata Karapurkar

 

 

2) Mithika Karapurkar

 

3) Dharini Shetty

2 Gold, 2 Silver, Championship – Girls U12

 

4 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

5 Gold, Championship – Girls U10

10. 31st Indo-Sri Lankan Open Karate Championship 2011

1) Manthan Angadi

 

2) Sampath J

 

 

3) Saikumar J

Gold Medal in Kata

 

Bronze in Kumite, Silver in Team Kata

 

Silver in Team Kata

12. KVS Sangathan Regional Level Science Quiz

Atharv Joshi

Samyak R

Sriram Iyer

TK Mahesh

Runners Up

13. All Goa Interschool Quiz – Indian Navy

Mangesh Sonawane

Atharv Joshi

Samyak R

Winners

14. International Science Engineering Camp 2010

Atharv Joshi

Participated & Completed the camp, held at Seoul, South Korea. 2nd Place at the National Science Seminar 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 October 2011

 

42nd KVS National Sports Meet Girls 2011

 

1)      Akshata Karapurkar of VI B (U-14)\

-          Third Place in 4x100m Freestyle Relay

-          Third Place in 50m Freestyle

-          Second Place in 4x100m Medley Relay

 

2)      Michelle Rodrigues of IX A (U-17)

-          Third Place in 50m Breaststroke

-          Third Place in 100m Breaststroke

 

State Level Swimming Tournament 2011-2012

 

1)      Dharini Shetty of III A

-          Gold Medal in 50m Freestyle

-          Gold Medal in 50m Breaststroke

-          Gold Mdal in 100m Individual Medley

-          Gold Medal in 50m Butterfly

-          Bronze Medal in 50m Breaststroke

 

She is given the Individual Championship for Girls Under-10.

 

2)      Poornima Shetty of IV B

-          Bronze Medal in 50m Butterfly

 

The school is given a Trophy for the wonderful performance of the participants for Under 10 Girls.

 

 

15 October 2011

 

The Class Library Competition

 

1st Place – Class VII A with 40 points

2nd Place – Class IX A with 37 points

3rd Place – Class VIII A with 35.5 points

13 October 2011

 

2nd International Karate Championship

 

Chaitrali of III A participated in Kumite and secured 2nd position under 6-8 girls. She is awarded a certificate and a silver medal.

 

Rishikesh Upadhyay of X B took part in U-17 Kumite and secured Third Place along with a Bronze Medal. He secured the Second Place in team Kata and is given a Silver Medal.

 

 

42nd KVS National Sports Meet 2011

 

The Swimming competition was held in Chandigarh

 

1.      Ashwin of VII A (U-14)

-          Third Place in 50m Butterfly

-          First Place in 100m Butterfly

-          Second Place in 100m Medley Relay

He has been selected for the SGFI meet.

 

2.      Sairaj Shirodkar of VII B (U-14)

-          Participated in 100m Freestyle

-          Second Place in 4x100m Freestyle Relay

 

3.      Rohit Yadav of IX A (U-17)

-          First Place in 4x100m Medley Relay

-          Second Place in 200m Freestyle

-          Second Place in 100m Breaststroke

He has been selected for the SGFI meet.

 

30 September 2011

 

The Incredible India Quizzes were held at the International Centre, Goa in association with the Sunday Evening Quiz Club on Independence Day 2011.

 

 

Sriram Iyer of VIII A and Ashwin Mascerenhas of VII A were given participation certificates.

 

Mangesh Sonawane of XI A and Atharv Joshi of IX A secured the fourth place and were also given participation certificates.

 

23 September 2011

 

1st Inter DOJO Karate Championship organized by Shotokan Karate Academy, Goa:

 

  1. Sahil Banastarkar of VII A (U-13) – Third Place
  2. Atyx Anthony of VI B (U-13) – First Place
  3. Architt Vashishtha of V A (U-11) – Second Place
  4. Ajax Anthony of VIII B (U-15) – Third Place

Goa Maharashtra Open Karate Camp and Championship – 2011

 

1)      Poornima Shetty of IV B won Second Place in Kumite (U-10)

2)      Dharini Shetty of III A won First Place in Kumite (U-10)

 

Poornima Shetty obtained Gold in Katha

Dharini Shetty obtained Gold in Katha

 

Directorate of Sports and Youth Affairs 2011-2012

 

Secondary School Sports – District Level Championship

 

2)      Dharini Shetty

-          First Place in 50m Backstroke (U-10)

-          First Place in 50m Butterfly

-          First Place in 100m Individual Medley

-          First Place in 50m Freestyle

-          Second Place in 50m Breaststroke

 

3)      Poornima Shetty (U – 12)

-          Third Place in 50m Butterfly

 

4)      Akshata Karapurkar (U-12)

-          Second Place in 50m Butterfly

-          Second Place in 50m Freestyle

-          Third Place in 50m Breaststroke

-          Second Place in 100m Freestyle

-          Third Place in 50m Backstroke

 

5)      Mithika Karapurkar (U-10)

-          Third Place in 50m Butterfly

-          Third Place in 50m Freestyle

-          Third Place in 50m Backstroke

-          Third Place in 50m Breaststroke

-          Second Place in 100m Individual Medley

-           

21 September 2011

 

Directorate of Sports and Youth Affairs:

 

Taluka Level Mini/Secondary school sports meet 2011-2012

 

U-10 Girls

 

1)      Dharaini Shetty of III  A

-          First Place in 50m Backstroke

-          Second Place in 50m Breaststroke

-          First Place in 50m Butterfly

-          First Place in 100m Individual Medley

-          First Place in 50m Freestyle

 

2) Mithika Karapurkar

         - Second Place in 100m Individual Medley

         - Second Place in 50m Butterfly

         - Third Place in 50m Breaststroke

         - Third Place in 50m Freestyle             

 

U- 12 Girls

 

1)      Poornima Shetty of IV A

-          Third Place in 50m Butterfly

-          Third Place in 50m Backstroke

 

2)      Akshata Karapurkar of IV B

-          Second Place in 100m Freestyle

-          Second Place in 50m Freestyle

-          Second Place in 50m Butterfly

-          Second Place in 50m Backstroke

-          Third Place in 50m Breaststroke

 

Goa Vidyaprasarak Mandal organized All Goa Swimming Championship:

 

U – 12 Girls

 

1)      Akshata Karapurkar of IV B

-          Silver Medal in 50m Breaststroke

-          Silver Medal in 200m Individual Medley

-          Gold Medal in 50m Butterfly

-          Gold Medal in 50m Freestyle

 

U – 10 Girls

 

1)      Mithika Karapurkar

-          Silver Medal in 50m Backstroke

-          Silver Medal in 200m Individual Medley

-          Silver Medal in Butterfly

-          Silver Medal in 50m Breaststroke

-          Bronze Medal in 50m Freestyle

 

2)      Dharini Shetty

-          Gold Medal in 200m Individual Medley

-          Gold Medal in 50m Breaststroke

-          Gold Medal in 50m Freestyle

-          Gold Medal in Butterfly

-          Gold Medal in 50m Backstroke

 

Akshata Karapurkar is given the championship for Girls U – 12.

 

Dharini Shetty is given the championship for Girls U – 10.

 

7 September 2011

 

42nd KVS National Sports Meet 2011

 

Deepak Gopalan of VIII A participated in chess for U-14. He secured Second Place and is awarded with a Silver Medal. He is selected for SGFI.

 

3 September 2011

 

Bharatiya Sanskriti Mandal, Porvorim conducted a dance competition:

 

Shivani Upadhyay of VII B secured Second Place and was awarded Rs. 100/- cash prize.

 

22 August 2011

 

Kids Sports and Cultural Club of Porvorim organized various competitions:

 

1)      Chaitanya Sapre of II A – First Place in Dahi Eating and First Place in Fancy Dress

2)      Poorva Sapre of V B – Third Place in Fancy Dress, Consolation Prize in Fancy Dress.

 

20 August 2011

 

Neha Swain of V B won Second Prize (Juniors) for her painting ‘A Scenery’ in the Art Space of The Navihind Times.

 

Lotlikar & Co. Panjim organized a Swimming Competition held on 13th August:

 

1)      Akshata Karapurkar of VI B

-          50m Freestyle – First Place – awarded a Rs. 300/- cash prize.

-          50m Breaststroke – Second Place – awarded a Rs. 200/- cash prize.

 

2)      Mithika Karapurkar of III B

-          50m Backstroke – Second Place – awarded a Rs. 200/- cash prize.

-          50m Freestyle – Second Place – awarded a Rs. 200/- cash prize.

-           

1 August 2011

 

Regional Sports Meet 2010

 

1)      Rohit Yadav of IX A secured First Place in Swimming 50m Breaststroke.

2)      Michelle Rodrigues of IX A secured First Place in Swimming 200m Breaststroke.

3)      Akram Ali of IX A secured Second Place in Swimming 50m Breaststroke and Second Place in Swimming 50m Freestyle

 

Regional Sports Meet 2011

 

1)      Michelle Rodrigues of IX A secured First Place in Swimming 50m Breaststroke, First Place in Swimming 100m Breaststroke and First Place in Swimming 200m Breaststroke.

2)      Akshatha Karapurkar of VI V secured First Place in Swimming 50m Freestyle, First Place in Swimming 50m Freestyle and Second Place in Swimming 50m Butterfly.

 

30 July 2011

 

Chaitra Hegde of VII A participated in the Bharatnatyam competition held at Kala Academy.

Renita Basak participated in a 2 day workshop on Rabindra Natya and Sangeet by Kala Academy.

 

30 July 2011

 

Youth Parliament 2011 – Numerous students from Kendriya Vidyalaya INS Mandovi participated.

 

5 June 2011

 

The Limca Quiz 2011 was organized at Don Bosco School, Goa

 

1)      Atharv Joshi and Samyak – participated and were given certificates.

2)      Raghavendra and Sai Prasad – participated and were given certificates.

3)      Mangesh Sonawane and S. Varun Kumar – were second runner ups in the competition.

 

3 May 2011

 

29th All Goa Solo Dance Competition was organized by Shining Star Sports & Cultural Club.

 

Purva Sapre of V B got the 2nd Consolation Prize and was given a Rs. 360/- Cash Award and a book on ‘Guru Nanak’.

 

 

7 May 2011

 

Dance Competition was organized on the occasion of the Library Foundation Day by Village Panchayat of Penha de Franca.

 

1)      Simran S Khadilkar of VII A – Third Prize

2)      Purva Sapre of V B – Thir Prize

 

They were given certificates.

 

15 April 2011

 

NSTSE 2011

 

  1. Samyak Rajanala – AIR 396 (Score: 80/100) – SCHOOL TOPPER
  2. Shreyas Shenoy – AIR 229
  3. George Gonsalvez – AIR 457 (Score: 52/100)
  4. Poorvi – AIR 707 (Score: 50/100)
  5. S. Varun Kumar – AIR 958 (Score: 75/100)
  6. Rahi Shetye – AIR 978 (Score: 75/100)
  7. Atharv Joshi – AIR 640 (Score: 78/100)

 

 

23 April 2011

 

Association of Polar Early Career Scientists in connection with the Association of Friends of Astronomy for the ‘Earth Day’ organized Quiz and Drawing Competitions.

 

1)      Quiz Spot Prize was won by:

-          Rosalin of VIII B

-          Sharmishta of XII A

-          Nikhil Satardekar of VI B

 

2)      Drawing Competition

-          Sharmishta of XII A won the Third Prize

-          Rosalin of VIII B was given a ceritificate

-          Anmol Raikar of VI B won the First Place

-           

6 April 2011

 

KVS Regional Sports Meet

 

1)      Sneha Ravikumar – 200 m (U-17) and 100 m (U-17)

2)      Deepthi C.V. - 100 m (U-17)

3)      Rajeev R. Pillai - 200 m (U-19) and 100 m (U-19)

4)      Abhijit V. Gupta – Discuss Throw (U-17) and Shot Put (U-17)

5)      Pandurang Naik – Long Jump (U-14), 100 m (U-14) and Shot Put (U-14).

 

1 April 2011

 

Directorate of Art & Culture Goa organized the Taluka Level Cultural Talent Competition:

 

1) Chinmay Soman – VIII B won the 1st prize in the Poetry Competition and was given a Rs. 700/- Cash Award and a Cetificate.

 

2) Ninu Rachel – VIIIA won the 2nd Prize for Violin (Sr. Group) and was given a Rs. 500/- Cash Award and a Certificate.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011

 

1ST INVITATIONAL ALL GOA AGE GROUP AQUATIC MEET 2010     

      Date : 20/12/2010

Sl.No.

Name

Class

Event

Achievements

1)

Poornima Shetty 

II A

Swimming

Participation Certificate

2)

Dharini Shetty   

 

III B

50m butterfly

50m freestyle

50m back stroke

50m breast stroke

Gold

Gold

Gold

silver

3)

Mithika Karapurkar

II B

 

50m butterfly

50m freestyle

50m back stroke

50m breast stroke

Silver

silver

silver

bronze

4)

Akshata Karapurkar

V B

50m butterfly

50m freestyle

 

 

Silver

Silver

 

 

SAG STATE BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP 2010

Date: 16th – 19th December 2010                                           

Sl.No.

Name

Class

Event

Achievements

1)

Anup Shetty

X B

badminton

11th in all Goa major ranking

 

ALL GOA OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT 2011

Date: 02/01/2011

Sl.No.

Name

Class

Event

Achievements

1)

Deepak Gopalan

VII B

Under 12 boys chess

Gold

 

 

1st ALL GOA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP

Date; 02/01/2011

 

Sl.No.

Name

Class

Event

Achievements

1)

Poornima Shetty

II A

50m back stroke